Safe Havens
[…] [88] Coronado-Durazo, 123 F.3d 1322, 1325 (9th Cir. 1997).

[89] A.R.S. § 13-002(A).

[90] Coronado-Durazo, 123 F.3d 1322, 1325 (9th Cir. 1997) (emphasis added).

[91] Leyva-Licea v. INS, 187 F.3d 1147 (9th Cir. 1999).

[92] See 21 U.S.C. § 846 (attempt or conspiracy).

[93] United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d 905, 908 (9th Cir. 2001).

[94] California Health & Safety Code § 11360(a) punishes any person who “transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, or administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport” marijuana. (emphasis added).

[95] United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d at 908 (9th Cir. 2001).

[96] See Steele v.