Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] The BIA’s holdings in the earlier of these cases were adopted by the State Department in 52 Fed. Reg. 17,942 (May 13, 1987) (amending [former] 22 C.F.R § § 41.91(a)(9) and (10) and 42.91(a)(9) and (10)) (new rule inapplicable to a juvenile tried as an adult for a violent crime).

[68] Matter of Devison, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1362 (BIA 2000).  Compare 18 U.S.C. § 521, defining "conviction" for purposes of controlling gangs, to include "a finding, under State or Federal law, that a person has committed an act of juvenile delinquency involving a violent or controlled substances felony." The government might argue that this shows Congress intended certain adjudications of juvenile delinquency to constitute convictions for immigration purposes.