REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS - RIGHT TO COUNSEL - DUE PROCESS -- RIGHT TO EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IS GROUNDED IN DUE PROCESS
[…] The courts of appeals continue to affirm that noncitizens have a constitutional right under the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause to fundamentally fair removal proceedings, and that incompetent counsel may deprive people of that right. Guerrero-Santana v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 90, 93 (1st Cir. 2007) (ineffective assistance of counsel in a removal proceeding may constitute a denial of due process if, and to the extent that, the proceeding is thereby rendered fundamentally unfair); Aris v. Mukasey, 517 F. 3d 595, 600-601 (2d Cir.
SAFE HAVEN - TRAVEL ACT
18 U.S.C. 1952 ("travels . . . or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, within intent do (1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity."), by it minimum conduct is arguably not controlled substances offense or a crime involving moral turpitude (the funds may have been obtained through non-CMT activity and be distributed for non-CMT purposes).
Thanks to Jonathan Moore.
POST-CON - FEDERAL - HABEAS CORPUS - TOLLING