IMMIGRATION OFFENSES - POSSESSION OF FIREARM OR AMMUNITION BY NONCITIZEN UNLAWFULLY IN UNITED STATES OR ADMITTED TO UNITED STATES UNDER NONIMMIGRANT VISA
[…] Latu, ___ F.3d ___ (9th Cir. March 19, 2007) (where one conviction is vacated on appeal, case should be remanded for resentencing on remaining counts), citing United States v. Bennett, 363 F.3d 947, 955 (9th Cir. 2004) ("When a defendant is sentenced on multiple counts and one of them is later vacated on appeal, the sentencing package comes unbundled.
AGGRAVATED FELONY - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR - SOLICITATION OF INDECENT SEX ACT
Sharashidze v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 WL 777666 (7th Cir. March 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 ["offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification]," constituted sexual abuse of a minor aggravated felony under INA 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C.
AGGRAVATED FELONY - DRUG TRAFFICKING - IDENTIFICATION OF DRUG CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES - IDENTIFICATION OF DRUG