Tooby's California Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] The court has the inherent power to change probation conditions to favor the probationer at any time.[144] During the probationary period, the trial court has authority to reduce the sentence imposed as a condition of probation in order to avoid immigration consequences pursuant to Penal Code § 1203.3. The defendant may request that the court modify the terms of probation on the ground that the good conduct and reform of the probationer warrant it. Penal Code § 1203.3(a) provides:
(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held. (Emphasis added.)
See also Penal Code § 1203.1.[145]
The trial court can modify a custody term imposed as a condition of probation, for any reason including immigration concerns, so long as the defendant is still on probation and has not yet completed serving the sentence.