POST CON RELIEF - FEDERAL - SENTENCE - RIGHT TO BE SENTENCED BY ORIGINAL JUDGE AFTER REVERSAL
[…] POST CON RELIEF - FEDERAL - SENTENCE - RIGHT TO BE SENTENCED BY ORIGINAL JUDGE AFTER REVERSAL
United States v. Lence, ___ F.3d ___ (9th Cir. Jul. 27, 2006) (criminal defendant has right to be resentenced by original sentencing judge on remand following Booker error).
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/9th/0530236p.pdf
RELIEF - DETENTION - CONDITIONAL PAROLE
Under the C.F.R., the Attorney General may release a noncitizen on a bond of at least $1500, or on conditional parole. 8 USC 1226(a)(2). The Immigration Judge has jurisdiction to review these decisions. 8 CFR 1003.19 (2006) ["(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236."]. No C.F.R. provisions give the IJ authority to release someone on bond of a minimum of $1500, but fail to include authority to release a person on conditional parole.
POST CON RELIEF - HABEAS CORPUS - FEDERAL
King v. Lamarque, ___ F.3d ___ (9th Cir.