RISK OF INJURY - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR
[…] RISK OF INJURY - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR
Santapaola v. Ashcroft,
249 F.Supp.2d 181 (D.Conn. Mar. 13, 2003) (Connecticut conviction
for risk of injury, in violation of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53-21(1),
constituted an aggravated felony conviction for "sexual
abuse of a minor" within meaning of INA § 101(a)(43)(A),
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), as a ground of deportation).
UNLAWFUL SEXUAL CONTACT - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR
Singh v. Ashcroft,
383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. Sept. 17, 2004) (Delaware conviction
of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree under Del.
C. § 767, penalizing "sexual contact with another person
[with knowledge] that the contact is either offensive to the
victim or occurs without the victims consent," does
not constitute sexual abuse of a minor under INA § 101(a)(43)(A),
8 U.S.C.
SEXUAL ASSAULT ON MINOR - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
United States v. Reve,
241 F.Supp.2d 470 (D.N.J. Jan. 31, 2003) (New Jersey conviction
of sexual assault, defined as committing an act of sexual