RELIEF " CONSULAR PROCESSING
[…] RESOURCES " PRACTICE ADVISORIES " CATEGORICAL APPROACH
ILRC is pleased to release a new resource on how to identify new defenses using the categorical approach. See How to Use the Categorical Approach Now, available at
http://www.ilrc.org/trainings-webinars/recorded-webinars/the-categorical....
DETENTION " ALTERNATIVES
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-15-26
GAO report on ICE Alternatives to Detention (ATD) program, which increased its enrollment from 32,065 in FY2011 to 40,864 in FY2013.
REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS " IMMIGRANTS RIGHT TO BE INFORMED OF ELIGIBILITY FOR RELIEF
8 C.F.R. 1240.11(a)(2) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing ....").