RELIEF - ASYLUM - FRIVIOLOUS CLAIMS
[…] AGGRAVATED FELONY - DRUG TRAFFICKING - SECOND POSSESSION CONVICTION NOT AGGRAVATED FELONY
Alsol v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 207 (2d Cir. Nov.
JUDICIAL REVIEW - REMAND REQUIRED TO ALLOW APPLICATION OF NEW STANDARD
Kalilu v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 1215 (9th Cir. Nov. 20, 2008) (remanding case to allow IJ/BIA to consider application of new standards for determining whether an asylum application was frivolous).
SAFE HAVEN - UNDER THE INFLUENCE, POSSESSION OF DRUGS OR PARAPHERNALIA ON VETERANS ADMINISTRATION PROPERTY
38 C.F.R. 1.218(a)(7) (2008) ("Entering property under the influence of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, amphetamine, or alcoholic beverage (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The use on property of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, or amphetamine (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited.
RELIEF - POLITICAL ASYLUM - WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL --PARTICULARLY SERIOUS CRIME - ENUMERATING OF AGGRAVATED FELONIES AS PARTICULARLY SERIOUS CRIMES DOES NOT PRECLUDE ATTORNEY GENERAL FROM IDENTIFYING OTHERS
Delgado v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 1017 (9th Cir.