The court stated:
[…] People v. Tidwell, ___ Cal.App.4th ___ (6th Dist. Mar. 17, 2016) (a dismissal pursuant to section 1203.4 does not preclude relief under Proposition 47 and concede the trial court erred in denying defendants request to reduce the felonies to misdemeanors).
The court stated:
With certain exceptions, the effect of the dismissal is that the defendant shall . . . be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted . . . . (Ibid.) Section 1203.4 further provides:
However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed. The order shall state, and the probationer shall be informed, that the order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any
questionnaire or application for public office [or] for licensure by any state or local agency . . . . (Ibid.)
The statutory language plainly limits the effect of the dismissal pursuant to section 1203.4 to the qualifying defendants release from most penalties and disabilities stemming from the conviction. [T]he conviction may be treated as if it were not a conviction for most purposes. (People v. Guillen, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 996.)
But it does not, strictly speaking, expunge the conviction, nor render the conviction a legal nullity. (Ibid., quoting People v. Frawley (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 784, 791.) As courts have noted, [t]he limitations on this relief are numerous and substantial, including other statutes declaring that an order under section 1203.4 is ineffectual to avoid specified consequences of a prior conviction. (People v. Frawley, supra, at p. 791
[citing statutes, e.g., Veh. Code, 13555 (revocation or suspension of privilege to drive a motor vehicle); Bus. & Prof. Code, 490 (suspension or revocation of professional license); id., 6102, subd. (c) (summary disbarment of attorney); id., 2236.1, subd. (d) (suspension of medical license)].) Noteworthy among the limitations to relief under section 1203.4 is the provision that in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for
any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved . . . . ( 1203.4, subd. (a); People v. Frawley, supra, at pp. 791-792 [describing this limitation as sweeping].)
(Id. at ___.)
The court continued: