Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] [108] See, e.g., United States v. Ladwig, 432 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. Dec. 27, 2005) (Washington statute punishing making of a harassing telephone call, in violation of R.C.W. § 9.61.230(3)(b), “in all cases requires for conviction and felony punishment that there has been a threat to kill, so the minimum elements of this statutory provision necessarily include threatened use of violence.”).
[109] See, e.g., Singh v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 533 (3d Cir. Jan. 3, 2006) (“We have held that another section of the Pennsylvania simple assault statute, 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2701(a)(1), which states that “[a] person is guilty of assault if he ... attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another,” requires no more than a mens rea of recklessness, and therefore does not describe a crime of violence within the meaning of § 16(a). Popal v. Gonzales, 416 F.3d 249, 254-55 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing Tran, 414 F.3d at 472).