Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] [37] Matter of Babaisakov, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 322.

[38] This idea was lifted from Conteh v. Gonzales, 641 F.3d 45 (1st Cir. 2006) (the “modified categorical analysis” is not limited to facts/elements found beyond a reasonable doubt).

[39] See, e.g., Sharashidze v. Gonzoles, 480 F.3d 566 (7th Cir. Mar. 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 [“offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification],” held deportable where the offense in fact involved a minor constituted an aggravated felony sexual abuse of a minor offense for removal purposes under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A)).

[40] Ali v. Mukasey, 521 F.3d 737, 741 (7th Cir. Apr. 4, 2008).