In non-statutory rape case, the definition of "sexual abuse of a minor" means: "(1) the conduct prohibited by the criminal statute is sexual, (
[…] NOTE: The Ninth Circuit applied two separate definitions of "sexual abuse of a minor." Where the offense involves what is known as "statutory rape," the relevant test is whether the statute of conviction falls within 18 U.S.C. 2243 ("Whoever ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who-(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both."). The mens rea of "knowingly" in 2243(a) requires only that the act was "knowingly" committed, not that the defendant knew the age of the victim or the age difference.