United States v. Gonzalez-Chavez,
[…] United States v. Belless, 338 F.3d 1063
(9th Cir. Aug. 11, 2003) (Wyoming battery conviction: domestic
relationship not a required element in order for Wyoming battery
conviction to serve as a predicate offense under the 18 U.S.C.
United States v.
Gebele, 117 F.Supp.2d 540, 544 (W.D.Va. Oct. 13, 2000) (Massachusetts
conviction of Assault and Battery by Means of a Dangerous
Weapon, with a sentence of five years and one day, was a "crime
of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) and therefore constituted
an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes of enhancing an illegal re-entry
sentence).
Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d
___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony
"crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C.