Book updates to AF (Aggravated Felonies)
[…] Code of Washington § 26.50.110(4),
may fail to trigger a 16-level illegal re-entry sentence enhancement,
as a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 (2001), because
the statute proscribes merely negligent assault).

jurisdiction: 
Ninth Circuit

BATTERY CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

United States
v. Gonzalez-Tamariz, 310 F.3d 1168 (9th Cir. Nov. 18, 2002)
(Nevada conviction of battery causing substantial bodily harm,
in violation of Nev.Rev.St. § 200.481, constituted aggravated
felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Ninth Circuit

ASSALUT - 18 USC 16(b) - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence"
under 18 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Fourth Circuit

ASSAULT ON POLICE OFFICER - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

United States v. Fierro-Reyna,
__ F.3d __ (5th Cir. Sept.

jurisdiction: 
Fifth Circuit

AGGRAVATED BATTERY WITH DEADLY WEAPON - CRIME OF VIOLENCE