United States v. Torres-Diaz,
[…] Supp. 2d 420 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2002) (New York conviction
of assault with injury under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(6) was
not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) because it
did not require, as an element of the offense, that the defendant
use physical force to inflict the injury, and the conviction
was therefore not an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F),
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F)).
United States v. Pereira-Salmeron, 337 F.3d
1148 (9th Cir. Aug. 4, 2003) (Virginia conviction of carnal
knowledge of a child between 13 and 15 years of age, in violation
of Virginia Code § 18.2-63, constituted a "crime of violence"
under U.S.S.G.
Singh v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 533
(3d Cir. Jan. 3, 2006) (Pennsylvania misdemeanor conviction
of simple assault, under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2701(a)(3)
("A person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts
by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury."), constituted a crime of violence, under
18 U.S.C. § 16(a), and therefore an aggravated felony under
INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.