(a) It shall be unlawful for any perso
[…] United States Sentencing Commission, Report on Federal Escape Offenses in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007 (Nov. 2008), reprinted as Appendix A, Chambers v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 687, 2009 WL 63882 (Jan. 13, 2009). The Court reasoned:
A conviction of witness dissuasion, under any of the subdivisions included within Penal Code 136.1, constitutes a strike. Penal Code 1192.7 (c)(37) ("intimidation of victims or witnesses, in violation of Section 136.1").
A conviction of possession of contraband cigarettes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2342, should not constitute a crime involving moral turpitude. The statute provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship,
transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase
contraband cigarettes.
United States v. Gagnon, 553 F.3d 1021 (6th Cir. Jan. 29, 2009) (federal conviction in violation of 18 U.S.C. 111, punishes activity less serious than simple assault; defendant who had spit at border patrol officers and forced himself to vomit was therefore guilty under 18 U.S.C. 111).