Book updates to AF (Aggravated Felonies)
[…] jurisdiction: 
Ninth Circuit

ASSAULT WITH DANGEROUS WEAPON - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

United States v.
Gebele, 117 F.Supp.2d 540, 544 (W.D.Va. Oct. 13, 2000) (Massachusetts
conviction of Assault and Battery by Means of a Dangerous
Weapon, with a sentence of five years and one day, was a "crime
of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) and therefore constituted
an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes of enhancing an illegal re-entry
sentence).

jurisdiction: 
Lower Courts of Fourth Circuit

ASSAULT - 18 USC 16(a) - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d
___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony
"crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Fourth Circuit

ASSALUT - 18 USC 16(b) - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence"
under 18 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Fourth Circuit

ASSAULT ON POLICE OFFICER - CRIME OF VIOLENCE

United States v. Fierro-Reyna,
__ F.3d __ (5th Cir. Sept.

jurisdiction: 
Fifth Circuit

AGGRAVATED BATTERY WITH DEADLY WEAPON - CRIME OF VIOLENCE