Danso v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 709 (5th Cir. June 15, 2007) (rejecting equal protection argument that noncitizens British expungement should be given effect for immigration purposes where noncitizen could hypothetically have availed himself of the expungement procedures set forth in the Federal First Offenders Act (FFOA)).
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (BIA's refusal to reopen removal proceedings after a criminal conviction was vacated is affirmed where IIRAIRA's repeal of 8 U.S.C. 1105a(c) (1994) (repealed 1996) ("An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.") did not invalidate the regulation, 8 C.F.R.
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (the overturning of a conviction upon which deportability was premised is an appropriate basis for reopening administrative proceedings); De Faria v.