Book updates to AF (Aggravated Felonies)
[…] jurisdiction: 
Lower Courts of Second Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT WITH DANGEROUS WEAPON

United States
v. Gebele, 117 F.Supp.2d 540, 544 (W.D.Va. Oct. 13, 2000)
(Massachusetts conviction of Assault and Battery by Means
of a Dangerous Weapon, with a sentence of five years and one
day, was a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. §
16(b) and therefore constituted an aggravated felony under
INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes
of enhancing an illegal re-entry sentence).

jurisdiction: 
Lower Courts of Fourth Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSALUT - 18 USC

16(b) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence"
under 18 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Fourth Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT - 18 USC

16(a) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony
"crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Fourth Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER

Bejarano-Urrutia v.
Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444 (4th Cir. July 5, 2005) (Virginia conviction