Book updates to AF (Aggravated Felonies)
[…] in violation of A.R.S. § 151-54, is a crime of violence, and
therefore an aggravated felony pursuant to INA § 101(a)(43)(F),
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F)), for removal purposes).

jurisdiction: 
Lower Courts of Second Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - USE OF INTERSTATE COMMERCE FACILITIES FOR MURDER FOR HIRE

Ng v. Attorney General, 436 F.3d 392 (3d Cir. Feb.
7, 2006) (federal conviction of use of interstate commerce
facilities in the commission of a murder-for-hire, in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 1958, constitutes a crime of violence aggravated
felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Third Circuit

CRIME OF VIOLENCE - SIMPLE ASSAULT

Singh v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 533
(3d Cir. Jan. 3, 2006) (Pennsylvania misdemeanor conviction
of simple assault, under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2701(a)(3)
("A person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts
by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury."), constituted a crime of violence, under
18 U.S.C. § 16(a), and therefore an aggravated felony under
INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C.

jurisdiction: 
Third Circuit

Archives

Sep 2010

Categories

Tags