United States v. Reve,
[…] penetration with a victim who is at least thirteen but less
than sixteen years old and the actor is at least four years
older than the victim, in violation of former N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-2(c)(5)
(1995), recodified, N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-2(c)(4) (Supp.
United States
v. Gebele, 117 F.Supp.2d 540, 544 (W.D.Va. Oct. 13, 2000)
(Massachusetts conviction of Assault and Battery by Means
of a Dangerous Weapon, with a sentence of five years and one
day, was a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. §
16(b) and therefore constituted an aggravated felony under
INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), for purposes
of enhancing an illegal re-entry sentence).
16(b) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence"
under 18 U.S.C.
16(a) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___,
2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction
of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §
120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony
"crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C.
Bejarano-Urrutia v.
Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444 (4th Cir. July 5, 2005) (Virginia conviction
for simple involuntary manslaughter, in violation of Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-36 (2004), which requires the killing of a person