Counsel can argue that use of a false social security card does not evidence a lack of good moral character. See Matter of K, 3 I. & N. Dec.
[…] United States v. Bergmann, 836 F.2d 1220, 1221 (9th Cir. 1988).").
United States v. Bergmann, 836 F.2d 1220, 1221 (9th Cir. 1988) (oral pronouncement at sentencing hearing constituted legal sentence, not words reduced to writing in judgment and commitment order, and remand was necessary for evidentiary hearing to determine whether sentencing transcript was in error in stating that defendant's sentences were concurrent rather than consecutive), citing 28 U.S.C. 753(b) ("The transcript in any case certified by the reporter ... shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had.").
United States v. Munoz-Dela Rosa, 495 F.2d 253, 256 (9th Cir. 1974) ("The only sentence that is legally cognizable is the actual oral pronouncement in the presence of the defendant."); See United States v.