http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_secure_...
[…] Prince, __ F.3d __ (9th Cir. Nov. 24, 2014) (California conviction for violation of Penal Code 211, robbery, is a violent felony under the residual clause for purposes of the Armed Career Criminals Act, as an offense that poses a serious risk of physical injury to another).
http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_secure_...
Nov. 20, 2014 DHS Memorandum terminating secured communities program.
http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_prosecu...
Nov. 20, 2014 DHS Memorandum on Prosecutorial Discretion. Replaces all prior memoranda.
8 C.F.R. 1240.11(a)(2) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing ....").
United States v. Martinez, ___ F.3d ___, 2014 U.S. App. LEXIS 15173 (1st Cir. Aug. 6, 2014) (Massachusetts convictions for assault and battery and simple assault, under Mass. Gen.